Keeping your data safe

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 12th July 2021

This privacy policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) deals with the protection of Your privacy and sets out how We manage Personal Information, including in relation to Our Site and Products.

The Site and Products are owned and operated by UPTICK PTY LTD (ACN 21 607 221 161)

We are committed to the protection of Your privacy while You use the Site and Products.

The Site, Products and Our email communications may contain links to other websites or applications, but if that is the case, the Privacy Policy does not apply to any of those linked websites or applications.

We gather certain information from users of the Site and Products, so this Privacy Policy explains what information We collect, how We use it, and Your rights in relation to it.

By continuing to use the Site or Products, You acknowledge that You have had the chance to review and consider this Privacy Policy, and You acknowledge that You agree to it. This means that You consent to Us using, collecting, holding and disclosing Your Personal Information in accordance with and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If You do not understand or do not agree to the Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must not use the access Our services, including the Site and Products.

You are not required to provide Personal Information to Us. However if You do not provide Us with all the information We request, the services We provide to You may be affected.

1. DEFINITIONS

In this Privacy Policy:

“Personal Information” means any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.

“Product” means all software products offered by Us on the Site, including Uptick Workforce, Uptick Logbooks, BSecure, Uptick Maintenance and Uptick Compliance.

“Site” means the website including all pages, all subpages, all blogs, all forums, all other connected pages and all other connected internet content whatsoever, the home page or main page of which is located at www.uptickhq.com.

“Us”, “We” and “Our” refers to UPTICK PTY LTD and any employees, affiliates, agents or other representatives of UPTICK PTY LTD.

“You” or “Your” refers to the user of the Site or Products.

2. TYPE OF INFORMATION AND HOW IT IS COLLECTED

a. When You use the Site and Products, We may collect information from You through automatic tracking systems, including Google Analytics (such as information about Your browsing preferences).

b. In addition, We may collect information that You volunteer to Us (such as information that You provide during a sign-up process for the Products or at other times while using the Site or the Products).

c. In order to access or use some specific features of the Site and Products, You may be required to provide some Personal Information. During this process, We collect some of Your Personal Information, in the following manner:

I. We will not collect information that identifies You personally, except when You specifically volunteer that information to Us when using specific Site or Product features. These specific Site or Product features might include, but are not limited to:

A. creating an account to use a Product;

B. submitting a support request;

C. requesting a Product demonstration;

D. receiving notifications by text message or email about events and promotions; or

E. receiving general emails from Us.

II. In addition to any Personal Information that You are required to provide in order to access these additional Site or Product features, the types of Personal Information We collect may include:

A. names;

B. credit card information;

C. billing information;

D. postal addresses;

E. phone numbers; and

F. email addresses.

3. COOKIES

a. Our Site uses cookies. Cookies are small files stored on Your computer or mobile device which collect information about Your browsing behaviour.

b. Cookies do not access information which is stored on Your computer.

c. Cookies enable Us to tailor Our configurations to Your needs and preferences, in order to improve Your user experience.

d. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, although You are able to change Your browser settings to control cookies, including whether or not You accept them, and how to remove them. You may also be able to set Your browser to advise You if You receive a cookie or to block or delete cookies. However, if You do this, You may be prevented from taking full advantage of the Site.

4. HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS STORED

a. Please note that no systems involving the transmission of information via the internet, or the electronic storage of data, are completely secure. However, We take the protection and storage of Your Personal Information very seriously. We take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information We hold misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

b. We use appropriate physical, digital, managerial and security systems to store Your Personal Information and to protect it against unauthorised access, destruction or disclosure.

c. We may hold Your Personal Information in electronic or hard copy format, and Your Personal Information may be held by Our third party storage providers, including Amazon Web Services.

d. Further information can be found about Our data storage and security model in Our Data Security & Protection Policy (which is located at www.uptickhq.com/policies/data-security-framework).

5. COMBINING INFORMATION

We may combine, link or aggregate some of Your information in order to obtain a better understanding of Your requirements. This may enable Us to better design the Site, improve Our Products and may also assist with Our business or administration requirements.

6. HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

a. We will not use or disclose Your Personal Information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected (or a related purpose) unless You have consented to that other purpose or We are permitted to do so by law.

b. We use Your Personal Information to help Us improve Our Site and Products. We may use Your Personal Information for purposes including but not limited to:

I. order fulfilment;

II. providing customer service to You;

III. marketing and advertising to You including both direct and indirect marketing and advertising and including marketing and advertising about Products that may interest You based on Your personal preferences or demographics;

IV. product development;

V. the general management and conduct of Our business; and

VI. complying with Our legal obligations.

c. We may also use Personal Information for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by You.

d. We may disclose Your Personal Information to third parties who assist Us in supplying Our services or who perform operational, administrative and other related functions on Our behalf (including technology and business service providers such as Amazon Web Services), and to others in order to comply with Our legal obligations.

7. MERGER, RESTRUCTURE OR SALE OF OUR BUSINESS

a. Part or all of Our business may be merged, restructured or sold including but not limited to through an ordinary sale of business or of stock, a corporate reorganisation, a change in control, bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings.

b. In the event that such a merger, restructure or sale occurs as described in the preceding sub-clause hereof, We may transfer Your Personal Information as part of that merger, restructure or sale.

8. EMAIL OPT-IN/OUT

If You receive an email from Us in relation to the Site or Products and would prefer not to receive such correspondence in the future, You may follow the instructions in the email to opt-out of future correspondence. You may also contact Us, using the details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy, in order to opt-out of future correspondence. We will make all reasonable efforts to promptly comply with Your requests. However, You may receive subsequent correspondence from Us while Your request is being handled.

9. ACCESSING, UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. You have the right to request access to any of Your Personal Information which We are holding. If a legal exception applies and We decide not to provide You with access to any Personal Information We hold about You, We will advise You of the reasons for Our decision.

b. You have the right to request that any of Your Personal Information which We are holding be updated or corrected.

c. In order to request access, an update or a correction to Your Personal Information, You may contact Us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

d. If We are satisfied that any Personal Information We hold about You is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or irrelevant (having regard to the purpose for which it is held) We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that Personal Information. If We do not agree that Personal Information We hold about You is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or not relevant You may ask that We attach a statement to this effect to Our record.

10. INTEGRITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the Personal Information We collect is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, and that the Personal Information We use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant (having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure). To assist Us, please ensure that the information You provide to Us is accurate, up-to-date, and complete.

b. We will also take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the Personal Information We collect and hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

c. If We hold Personal Information about You that is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information.

11. DISCLAIMER REGARDING SECURITY

By continuing to use the Site, You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge, agree and accept that no transmission of information or data via the internet is completely secure. You acknowledge, agree and accept that We do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information that You provide to Us, and that You transmit such information at Your own risk.

12. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

a. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Depending on the nature of the change, We may announce the change on the home page of the Site or by email (if We have Your email address).

b. If We make changes to this Privacy Policy, Your continued use of the Site or Products after the date that the changes take effect confirms that You acknowledge, accept and agree to those changes.

13. COMPLAINTS

a. We take customer satisfaction very seriously. If You have a complaint in relation to Our handling of Your Personal Information, We will endeavour to handle it promptly and fairly. For Your information, an overview of Our complaints handling procedure is as follows:

I. Any complaints are forwarded to Our complaints officer for review. We aim to review all complaints within 7 days of receiving them (although this cannot be guaranteed). If necessary, the complaints officer may then refer the complaint to another section within Our organisation for consideration. If further information is required, We may contact You to request that information. If We accept fault in relation to the complaint then We will propose a resolution (which may or may not be the same as any resolution proposed by You). If We do not accept fault, then We will contact You to advise You of this. We aim to complete this entire process within 21 days, provided that We are provided complete information in the first place (although this cannot be guaranteed). However, if You do not provide complete information then this is likely to delay the handling of Your complaint.

II. All complaints should be provided in writing either by email or regular mail, using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy. Describe the nature of Your complaint including any relevant dates, people involved, any consequences that have occurred, and what You believe should be done to rectify the issue. We will endeavour to respond within 21 days, although We cannot guarantee this.

III. If You are not satisfied with Our response to Your complaint, You may refer Your complaint to the relevant external dispute resolution organisation in Your area or You can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

b. To make a query concerning Your privacy rights, or to lodge a complaint with the OAIC about how We have handled Your personal information, You can contact the OAIC’s hotline on 1300 363 992. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

14. CONTACT US

You can contact Us about this Privacy Policy using the following details:

Uptick Pty Ltd, GPO BOX 151, Melbourne VIC 3001

info@uptickhq.com

1300 657 436