uptick solution illustration

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Purpose

Uptick and our related entities appreciate that privacy is very important. The Business has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private.

This Privacy Policy outlines the Business's treatment of any personally identifiable information that we collect or hold.

Scope

This policy applies to all employees of Uptick.

Policy

Like many other organisations, the Business must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

At Uptick we acknowledge that privacy is very important. We have no intention of selling, sharing or in any way distributing your information to a third party. We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. We will make a sincere effort to respond to your requests to correct personal information inaccuracies in a timely manner.

Whenever you seek our advice, there is certain information we need in order to respond to you. We may ask for your name, mailing address, phone number and/or e-mail address. Although

we cannot guarantee that an outside person or organisation couldn't break in and obtain personal information on you. We would like to reiterate, that we have no intention of selling, sharing or in any way distributing your information to a third party. The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from Uptick. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

Access to your Information

i. You can request access to the personal information that Uptick holds about you by contacting your manager. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.

ii. If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

Security

iii. Uptick will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information.

iv. Accordingly, Uptick cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. We will endeavour to ensure our network, webpage & corresponding technology is secure and updated.

Legal Security

v. Uptick believes that your personal information - including your email and residential addresses - belongs to you. We collect this type of information when you provide it to us, but we do not rent or sell information concerning our customers to third parties.

vi. In no event will Uptick be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use of the Uptick web site, or on any other hyperlinked website, including, without imitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of Programs or other data on your information handling system or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.

A breach of this policy will be addressed and standard disciplinary procedures will apply.